The Van Buren County Board of Education will receive competitive sealed proposals  for the purchase of network switches to improve network infrastructure. Proposals are due no later than Thursday, January 30, 2014, at 2:00 p.m. at 293 Sparta Street, Spencer, Tennessee 38585. The bid proposals will be opened, and the amounts read aloud. Copies of specification and components are available at this location.  Any questions regarding bid proposal documents are to be addressed to Chris Hargrove at 931-946-2242 EXT 30.

 

 

All bids are subject to the following general conditions:

      Prices must be quoted with shipping included to Van Buren County Board of Education,293 Sparta Street, Spencer, Tennessee 38585  or as specified in the bid document. 

     We reserve the right to accept or reject any bid or part of a bid and waive any formalities thereof. All bids will be evaluated on the basis of advantages or disadvantages to our school district. 

     The bidder shall enter his bid in a sealed envelope with name ,address, phone number enclosed. 

     Any bids on items which do not conform exactly to the brand names and/or specifications as listed must be accompanied by literature completely illustrating and describing the items being substituted. 

     Successful bidders will be notified as soon as possible. 

     Successful bidders shall guarantee delivery as specified and will invoice the School District after delivery. The time of delivery may be considered as a determining factor in awarding purchase contracts. 

     VAN BUREN COUNTY SCHOOLS does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age, or disability in admission to or access to, or treatment or employment in, its programs and activities

 

 

These improvements are to provide the following Goals:

     A 10 gigabit Fiber Backbone

     A 1 gigabit drop to each workstation

     A consistent  management system

     Connection to existing Fiber cable (Pirelli 2290 1987 62.5 Multimode ST connector)

 

 

This Bid consists of the following specification and components : 

Technical assistance on installation

Purchase of additional component if needed

5 Year /Limited Lifetime warranty and/or replacement

Must be ISO certified

Multiple 10 gigabit ports for uplinking

Equipment can be new or used

Assurance the all goals can be achieved

 

network components

Quantity          Description/Part         

1-or more        J9145A#ABA : HP 2910AL-24G SWITCH 24PT

5-or more        J9008A : HP PROCURVE MODULE AL 2 PORT SFP 10GBE

7-or more        J9152A:  PROCURVE 10GB SFP+LRM TRANSCEIVER

1-or more        J9147A#ABA : HP 2910AL-48G SWITCH-LAN DEVICE ETH

2-or more        J9148A#ABA : HP PROCURVE 2910AL-48G-POE + SWITCH 48PORT 44X 10/100/1000       4X SFP/T

2 -or more       J9165A : HP PROCURVE AL 10-GBE INTERCONNECT KIT

1-or more        J4858C: 1000BASE-SX MMF SFP WITH LC CONNECTOR

1 -or more       J9146A#ABA : HP 2910AL-24G-POE + SWITCH-LAN DEVICE ETH

7 -or more       1M DUPLEX 62.5/125 MULTIMODE OM1 LC/ST RISER JUMPER CABLE WITH CLIP

1 -or more       4M DUPLEX 62.5/125 MULTIMODE OM1 LC/ST RISER JUMPER CABLE WITH CLIP